Carrot Carrier Oil
$2,800.00 – $27,630.40
Extraction Method – Cold Pressed
Certificate – ISO
Source – Seeds
Botanical Name: Daucus carota L. Common name: Bird’s nest, bishop’s lace
- Order in The Next to get it by October 2, 2022
- Real Time 118 Visitor Right Now
|Botanical Name:||Daucus carota L.|
|Common Name:||Bird’s nest, bishop’s lace, and Queen Anne’s lace, Carrot, Gazar|
|Appearance/Color:||Pale yellow to amber liquid with a thin viscosity.|
|Method of Extraction:||Cold Pressed|
Carrot Seed Essential Oil is derived from the dried seeds of the Daucus carota botanical, more commonly known as the Wild Carrot or “Queen Anne’s Lace,” as it is referred to in Europe. Carrot Seed Essential Oil is commonly mistaken for both Carrot Seed Carrier Oil and Carrot Carrier Oil. The former carrier oil is obtained by infusing a vegetable oil with cold-pressed Wild Carrot seeds, while the latter is the result of infusing a vegetable oil with macerated Wild Carrot or Carrot root then straining it. Thus, both are infused oils, though one is infused with the seeds and the other with the root. The essential oil, however, is commonly steam distilled from the seeds.
Carrot is the one of the major vegetable crops cultivated worldwide. The domesticated types are divided into two groups: the Eastern or Asian carrots (var. atrorubens), with mainly purple and yellow roots; and the Western carrots (var. sativus) with mainly orange roots. Carrots were thought to be domesticated in Afghanistan as the primary centre of diversity and they were spread over Europe, Asia and the Mediterranean area, and the origin of western cultivated carrots were thought to be in the Asia Minor Centre, primarily Turkey.
Carrot Seed Oil has found uses in traditional Chinese medicine, which applies it as a bath or massage oil to address muscle pain or as an effective treatment for intestinal ailments such as dysentery and worms. It is also traditionally used in the manufacturing of perfumes to contribute its woody nuance to scents that are “Oriental” and “aldehydic.” When used in other cosmetics, it is a traditional and popular moisturizing agent for all-purpose body lotions.
Carrot seed oil is a type of essential oil. It’s extracted via steam distillation from the seeds of the Daucus carota plant. This flowering plant, known for its white blossoms and carrot-scented roots, is also called wild carrot and Queen Anne’s lace. Carrot seed oil is sometimes confused with carrot oil, which is made from a mixture of crushed carrot roots immersed in a carrier oil, such as olive or coconut oil. Carrot oil isn’t an essential oil, however. Cold pressed carrot seed oil is cold pressed from the carrot seeds, and it’s used in cosmetics for anti-aging properties in skin care. Carrot seed essential oil has shown antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties.
Essential oils are distilled from the aromatic leaves, bark, and roots of plants. If applied to the skin directly, they can cause reactions, such as severe irritation, redness or burning.
Carrier oils and essential oils are made from plants. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils and “carry” them to skin. That’s because essential oils are potent and can cause irritation when applied directly to skin. Most carrier oils are unscented or lightly scented and don’t interfere with an essential oil’s therapeutic properties. They may be used alone or with other oils to nourish skin.
Carrier oils are used to dilute the essential oils and help “carry” them into the skin. Aloe vera gels and unscented body lotion are also sometimes used as carriers.
To be used in aromatherapy, it is recommended that the oil is obtained through cold pressing. In this process, the oil is extracted by crushing the plants. Users claim that the fragile nutrients in the oil can be damaged if they are extracted with heat. Venkatramna’s carrier Oils are extracted from the Cold Pressed method to retain their properties.
Common Usage: Aromatherapy
Carrot Carrier Oil
$2,800.00 – $27,630.40