Camellia Carrier Oil
$3,474.10 – $34,282.50
Extraction Method – Cold Pressed
Certificate – ISO
Source – Seeds
Botanical Name: Camellia oleifera Common name: Oil-seed Camellia.
- Order in The Next to get it by June 3, 2023
- Real Time 153 Visitor Right Now
|Botanical Name:||Camellia oleifera|
|Common Name:||Oil-seed Camellia|
|Appearance/Color:||Pale yellow to brown|
|Method of Extraction:||Cold Pressed|
Camellia oleifera, commonly called tea-oil camellia, is an evergreen shrub that typically grows 10-20′ tall and features elliptic to obovate, serrate, glossy dark green leaves (to 3″ long). Fragrant white flowers (2″ diameter) bloom October to January in warm winter climates of the deep South. In the St. Louis area, it is expected that the plants may bloom in early spring. Native to China where it is cultivated for the oil derived from its seeds which is used in cooking.
The genus Camellia (Theaceae) is native to East Asia and comprises more than 200 woody evergreen species. Some species possess great economic value, particularly C. sinensis, C. japonica, and C. oleifera. C. sinensis is grown commercially mainly in tropical and subtropical regions for tea products; C. japonica is cultivated in temperate regions worldwide as ornamentals and its oil has a long history of traditional cosmetic usage in Japan as a protectant to maintain the health of skin and hair, while C. oleifera is planted mainly in China for high quality vegetable oil production. C. oleifera Abel, also known as oil-tea camellia, an evergreen shrub or small tree in Camellia family, is one of the famous four woody oil plants (other three woody oil plants are oil olive, oil palm, and oil coconut). It can grow on barren land without fertilizers, start bearing fruits eight years after initial planting, and remain highly productive for 80 years. C. oleifera seed is mainly used for the production of edible oils, such as camellia oil, tea seed oil, or oil-tea camellia seed oil in China. Camellia oil has much chemical composition in common with olive oil, with high amounts of oleic acid and linoleic acid and low saturated fats, and is often titled “Eastern Olive Oil.” Camellia oil was not only extensively used for cooking, but it has been used in traditional Chinese medicine and in cosmetics as well. In Chinese herbal medicine, it was considered as a superior nutritional dietary supplement that benefits the digestive system, reduces blood cholesterol, regulates the nervous system, and strengthens the immune system. It was traditionally applied as a medicine for burning injury and new-born baby lotion in some place in China. Modern medicinal research confirmed that camellia oil could decrease blood cholesterol content, provide resistance to oxidative stress, protect liver against carbon tetrachloride toxicity, and so forth. Camellia oil was recommended by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations as a high-quality, healthy vegetable oil because of its nutritional value and excellent storage qualities.
Essential oils are distilled from the aromatic leaves, bark, and roots of plants. If applied to the skin directly, they can cause reactions, such as severe irritation, redness or burning.
Carrier oils and essential oils are made from plants. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils and “carry” them to skin. That’s because essential oils are potent and can cause irritation when applied directly to skin. Most carrier oils are unscented or lightly scented and don’t interfere with an essential oil’s therapeutic properties. They may be used alone or with other oils to nourish skin.
Carrier oils are used to dilute the essential oils and help “carry” them into the skin. Aloe vera gels and unscented body lotion are also sometimes used as carriers.
To be used in aromatherapy, it is recommended that the oil is obtained through cold pressing. In this process, the oil is extracted by crushing the plants. Users claim that the fragile nutrients in the oil can be damaged if they are extracted with heat. Lotus Grand’s carrier Oils are extracted from the Cold Pressed method to retain their properties.
Common Usage: Aromatherapy
Camellia Carrier Oil
$3,474.10 – $34,282.50
There are no reviews yet.